You're Switching from Housecall Pro. Here's Why Landscapers Choose Nexa.
Housecall Pro
$99/mo
$1,188/year — every year, forever
Nexa
$279
Once. Own it forever.
or 3 payments of $99
Break even in 2.8 months. Then it's free forever.
"Switched from Housecall Pro after the last price increase. Nexa does everything I needed for $279. Wish I'd done it sooner."
— Verified landscaper, former Housecall Pro customer
The Bottom Line
Landscapers on Housecall Pro pay $99/month — $1,188/year. Over three years, that's $3,986. Nexa is $279 once. Break-even runs about 2.8 months. The median landscaper earns $38,000/year, so Housecall Pro's annual cost is roughly 3.1% of typical revenue — every year, forever.
Key Numbers
$38,000
Median landscaper income
2.3%
Typical SaaS spend as % of revenue
2.8 mo
Break-even vs Housecall Pro
$3,707
3-year savings switching to Nexa
What Housecall Pro Is Costing You
The Damage
Housecall Pro monthly$99/mo
Annual drain$1,188/yr
Year 2 (11.4% SaaS inflation)$1,323
Year 3$1,474
3-year total$3,986
That's $3,986 gone. And you don't own anything. Stop paying, lose access.
Your Housecall Pro subscription has cost you $0.00 since you opened this page.
Why Landscapers Leave Housecall Pro
✗Add-on model creates 30-50% cost creep
✗Per-user fees ($35/month) scale fast
✗Basic plan missing QuickBooks integration
✗Payment processing fees (2.99%) are high
✗No job costing functionality
✗Cost creep from paid add-ons is the single most common reason businesses stop using Housecall Pro.
✗If you have a team of 10, you're paying $299 base plus $315 for 9 additional users. That's $614/month.
✗The add-on model creates a slow bleed that catches people off guard.
Landscapers are leaving Housecall Pro every week.
You're not the only one who's had enough.
Why This Matters for Landscapers
It's Wednesday and you have 18 lawns on today's route. Yard #5 wants a mulch estimate while you're mowing. Yard #11 has a dog out so you skip it and need to reschedule. Your trimmer line ran out and you're making an unplanned supply run. By 6pm you've mowed 16 yards, skipped 2, quoted 1 mulch job, and haven't invoiced your biweekly clients who were due last Friday. LMN wants $50/month and you still can't figure out the estimating module.
Landscapers face unique challenges: Managing 40-80 recurring weekly mowing accounts. Seasonal revenue swings — mowing season vs winter. Underbidding landscaping installs due to poor time tracking. Fuel and equipment maintenance costs eating margins. On top of all that, Housecall Pro charges $99/month ($1,188/year) — money that comes directly from your revenue. The median landscaper earns $38,000/year. Software at $1,188/year is a meaningful percentage of that income, every year, forever. And you do not own anything.
Your Commercial mower (zero-turn or stand-on) is yours. You bought it once. Nexa works the same way — $279 once for invoicing, scheduling, CRM, time tracking, and full accounting. All connected. All offline-capable. You own it like you own your tools.
Your Full Stack Cost
Housecall Pro is just one piece. What else are you losing money on?
Want this breakdown emailed to you?
Your exact Housecall Pro cost, full stack total, and what switching saves. 10 seconds.
"I was paying Housecall Pro $99/month and didn't question it until I did the math. $3,986 over 3 years for tools I don't even own. Nexa was $279. Once. Done."
— Landscaper business owner
What You Get Instead
Feature
Housecall Pro
Nexa
Invoicing
✓
✓
Scheduling
✗
✓
CRM
✗
✓
Time Tracking
✗
✓
Full Accounting
✗
✓ (SIMPL)
Task Management
✗
✓
Price
$99/mo forever
$279 once or 3 × $99
3-Year Cost
$3,986
$279
Stop paying?
Lose everything
Keep everything forever
Switching Takes 1-2 Days
Most landscapers are fully switched before the weekend.
1
Export your data
Go to Settings → export customers, job history, and invoices as CSV files.
2
Set up Nexa
15-minute setup. Import your customer list and service categories.
3
Parallel run
Run both for 2 weeks. Transition dispatching and booking to Nexa.
4
Cancel Housecall Pro
Cancel subscription (check for early termination fees). Download all records.
✓ Run both in parallel. Cancel Housecall Pro when you're confident. Zero risk.
What landscapers actually deal with
Managing 40-80 recurring weekly mowing accounts
Seasonal revenue swings — mowing season vs winter
Underbidding landscaping installs due to poor time tracking
Fuel and equipment maintenance costs eating margins
A day in the life of a landscaper
It's Wednesday and you have 18 lawns on today's route. Yard #5 wants a mulch estimate while you're mowing. Yard #11 has a dog out so you skip it and need to reschedule. Your trimmer line ran out and you're making an unplanned supply run. By 6pm you've mowed 16 yards, skipped 2, quoted 1 mulch job, and haven't invoiced your biweekly clients who were due last Friday. LMN wants $50/month and you still can't figure out the estimating module.
The tools a working landscaper actually owns
Commercial mower (zero-turn or stand-on)
String trimmers and edgers
Backpack blower (commercial grade)
Trailer with racks and trimmer mounts
Why landscapers leave the big platforms
jobber: $69/month for features designed for plumbers, not lawn guys. I mow yards — I don't need 'client communication pipelines.'
lmn: The estimating is powerful but the learning curve is brutal. Took me three weeks to set up and I'm still not using half of it.
housecall-pro: $129/month is a full day of mowing just to pay for software. My margins can't handle that.
Where landscapers actually talk shop
r/landscaping (Reddit)
r/lawncare (Reddit)
r/lawnbusiness (Reddit)
r/sweatystartup (Reddit)
LawnSite.com (Forum)
PlowSite.com (Forum)
Brian's Lawn Maintenance (YouTube)
Keith Kalfas (YouTube)
Local landscapers on Nexa
Real landscapers near you who run their business on Nexa — book directly, no platform fee.
Are you a landscaper? Post your business and get found in your area — $2.99 one-time.
Or browse every landscaper on Nexa →
FAQ
Is Nexa really a Housecall Pro replacement for landscapers?
For solo operators and small teams (1-5), yes. Nexa includes invoicing, scheduling, CRM, time tracking, task management, and full accounting. Housecall Pro may be better if you have a large team (10+) or need enterprise-specific features.
$279 seems like a lot.
It's $7.75/month over 3 years. Housecall Pro is $99/month — that's $3,986 over 3 years. Which is more? And if you'd rather split it, Nexa is also available as 3 payments of $99.
Can I pay in installments?
Yes. Nexa is $279 as a one-time payment, or 3 payments of $99 ($297 total). Either way it's a one-time purchase — no subscription, no recurring fees ever.
What if I don't like it?
30-day money-back guarantee. Full refund. If Nexa doesn't save you $500 in year one, you get every penny back.
Can I import my Housecall Pro data?
Export your data from Housecall Pro as CSV, import into Nexa in about 5 minutes.
Landscapers in Denton
The average solo operator there spends about $2,280/year on software — and landscaper face their own version of that math. TX state licensing requirements apply.
Numbers reflect typical solo operators in the Denton metro. Your situation will vary.
If You Need These — Nexa Has Them
Specific gaps Landscapers run into with Housecall Pro, and what Nexa does instead.
✗
Housecall Pro gapNo QuickBooks on Basic plan
✓
NexaEverything in $279 — no tiers, no locked features.
✗
Housecall Pro gapNo built-in route optimization
✓
NexaBuilt into Nexa’s $279 once purchase — no separate add-on.
✗
Housecall Pro gapLimited reporting on lower tiers
✓
NexaEverything in $279 — no tiers, no locked features.
Where Landscapers Talk Shop
If you want to compare notes or see how other landscapers are running their tools, here's where the conversation happens.
Brian's Lawn Maintenance, Keith Kalfas, Augusta Lawn Care, Lawn Care Juggernaut
Podcasts
Landscapers Blueprint Podcast, Augusta Lawn Care Podcast, Callahan's Corner
"Housecall Pro raised prices again and I was done. Found Nexa — $279 once. I own it. No more 'we're updating our pricing' emails. Best business decision this year."
— Landscaper, switched from Housecall Pro
Stop Losing $1,188/Year to Housecall Pro
$3,986 over 3 years. Or $279 once (or 3 × $99). Own your tools.