You're Switching from Housecall Pro. Here's Why Handymen Choose Nexa.
Housecall Pro
$99/mo
$1,188/year — every year, forever
Nexa
$279
Once. Own it forever.
or 3 payments of $99
Break even in 2.8 months. Then it's free forever.
"Switched from Housecall Pro after the last price increase. Nexa does everything I needed for $279. Wish I'd done it sooner."
— Verified handyman, former Housecall Pro customer
The Bottom Line
Handymen on Housecall Pro pay $99/month — $1,188/year. Over three years, that's $3,986. Nexa is $279 once. Break-even runs about 2.8 months. The median handyman earns $42,000/year, so Housecall Pro's annual cost is roughly 2.8% of typical revenue — every year, forever.
Key Numbers
$42,000
Median handyman income
2%
Typical SaaS spend as % of revenue
2.8 mo
Break-even vs Housecall Pro
$3,707
3-year savings switching to Nexa
What Housecall Pro Is Costing You
The Damage
Housecall Pro monthly$99/mo
Annual drain$1,188/yr
Year 2 (11.4% SaaS inflation)$1,323
Year 3$1,474
3-year total$3,986
That's $3,986 gone. And you don't own anything. Stop paying, lose access.
Your Housecall Pro subscription has cost you $0.00 since you opened this page.
Why Handymen Leave Housecall Pro
✗Add-on model creates 30-50% cost creep
✗Per-user fees ($35/month) scale fast
✗Basic plan missing QuickBooks integration
✗Payment processing fees (2.99%) are high
✗No job costing functionality
✗Cost creep from paid add-ons is the single most common reason businesses stop using Housecall Pro.
✗If you have a team of 10, you're paying $299 base plus $315 for 9 additional users. That's $614/month.
✗The add-on model creates a slow bleed that catches people off guard.
Handymen are leaving Housecall Pro every week.
You're not the only one who's had enough.
Why This Matters for Handymen
You've got a toilet repair at 9, a ceiling fan install at 11, drywall patch at 1, and a door hanging at 3. Each customer wants an invoice. You quoted the drywall patch at $150 but it's way worse than they described on the phone. You're at Home Depot for the third time today buying supplies you forgot to bill for last week. By Friday you have no idea what you made this week.
Handymen face unique challenges: Juggling 4-6 small jobs per day across town. Giving accurate estimates for wildly different tasks. Getting paid on the spot — cash and Venmo don't track themselves. Tracking expenses for tax time when you buy supplies at Home Depot daily. Customers who think 'while you're here...' is free. On top of all that, Housecall Pro charges $99/month ($1,188/year) — money that comes directly from your revenue. The median handyman earns $42,000/year. Software at $1,188/year is a meaningful percentage of that income, every year, forever. And you do not own anything.
Your Cordless drill / impact driver set is yours. You bought it once. Nexa works the same way — $279 once for invoicing, scheduling, CRM, time tracking, and full accounting. All connected. All offline-capable. You own it like you own your tools.
Your Full Stack Cost
Housecall Pro is just one piece. What else are you losing money on?
Want this breakdown emailed to you?
Your exact Housecall Pro cost, full stack total, and what switching saves. 10 seconds.
"I was paying Housecall Pro $99/month and didn't question it until I did the math. $3,986 over 3 years for tools I don't even own. Nexa was $279. Once. Done."
— Handyman business owner
What You Get Instead
Feature
Housecall Pro
Nexa
Invoicing
✓
✓
Scheduling
✗
✓
CRM
✗
✓
Time Tracking
✗
✓
Full Accounting
✗
✓ (SIMPL)
Task Management
✗
✓
Price
$99/mo forever
$279 once or 3 × $99
3-Year Cost
$3,986
$279
Stop paying?
Lose everything
Keep everything forever
Switching Takes 1-2 Days
Most handymen are fully switched before the weekend.
1
Export your data
Go to Settings → export customers, job history, and invoices as CSV files.
2
Set up Nexa
15-minute setup. Import your customer list and service categories.
3
Parallel run
Run both for 2 weeks. Transition dispatching and booking to Nexa.
4
Cancel Housecall Pro
Cancel subscription (check for early termination fees). Download all records.
✓ Run both in parallel. Cancel Housecall Pro when you're confident. Zero risk.
What handymen actually deal with
Juggling 4-6 small jobs per day across town
Giving accurate estimates for wildly different tasks
Getting paid on the spot — cash and Venmo don't track themselves
Tracking expenses for tax time when you buy supplies at Home Depot daily
Customers who think 'while you're here...' is free
A day in the life of a handyman
You've got a toilet repair at 9, a ceiling fan install at 11, drywall patch at 1, and a door hanging at 3. Each customer wants an invoice. You quoted the drywall patch at $150 but it's way worse than they described on the phone. You're at Home Depot for the third time today buying supplies you forgot to bill for last week. By Friday you have no idea what you made this week.
The tools a working handyman actually owns
Cordless drill / impact driver set
Multi-tool (oscillating)
Circular saw
Reciprocating saw
Stud finder
Level set
Full socket and wrench set
Their truck or van loaded with everything
Why handymen leave the big platforms
jobber: I don't need 'route optimization' and 'automated follow-ups.' I need to send a receipt. $69/month for that?
quickbooks: It takes 15 minutes to create one invoice in QuickBooks. I do 5 jobs a day — that's over an hour of paperwork.
square: Square takes 2.6% + $0.10 per swipe. On a $200 job that's $5.30. Multiply that by 20 jobs a week.
Where handymen actually talk shop
r/handyman (Reddit)
r/sweatystartup (Reddit)
r/HomeImprovement (Reddit)
r/Construction (Reddit)
ContractorTalk.com (Forum)
DIYChatroom.com (Forum)
Handyman Startup (YouTube)
The Honest Carpenter (YouTube)
Local handymen on Nexa
Real handymen near you who run their business on Nexa — book directly, no platform fee.
Are you a handyman? Post your business and get found in your area — $2.99 one-time.
Or browse every handyman on Nexa →
FAQ
Is Nexa really a Housecall Pro replacement for handymen?
For solo operators and small teams (1-5), yes. Nexa includes invoicing, scheduling, CRM, time tracking, task management, and full accounting. Housecall Pro may be better if you have a large team (10+) or need enterprise-specific features.
$279 seems like a lot.
It's $7.75/month over 3 years. Housecall Pro is $99/month — that's $3,986 over 3 years. Which is more? And if you'd rather split it, Nexa is also available as 3 payments of $99.
Can I pay in installments?
Yes. Nexa is $279 as a one-time payment, or 3 payments of $99 ($297 total). Either way it's a one-time purchase — no subscription, no recurring fees ever.
What if I don't like it?
30-day money-back guarantee. Full refund. If Nexa doesn't save you $500 in year one, you get every penny back.
Can I import my Housecall Pro data?
Export your data from Housecall Pro as CSV, import into Nexa in about 5 minutes.
Handymen in Jersey City
The average solo operator there spends about $3,120/year on software — and handyman face their own version of that math. NJ state licensing requirements apply.
Numbers reflect typical solo operators in the Jersey City metro. Your situation will vary.
If You Need These — Nexa Has Them
Specific gaps Handymen run into with Housecall Pro, and what Nexa does instead.
✗
Housecall Pro gapNo QuickBooks on Basic plan
✓
NexaEverything in $279 — no tiers, no locked features.
✗
Housecall Pro gapNo built-in route optimization
✓
NexaBuilt into Nexa’s $279 once purchase — no separate add-on.
✗
Housecall Pro gapLimited reporting on lower tiers
✓
NexaEverything in $279 — no tiers, no locked features.
Where Handymen Talk Shop
If you want to compare notes or see how other handymen are running their tools, here's where the conversation happens.
Handyman Startup, The Honest Carpenter, See Jane Drill, Home Mender
Podcasts
Handyman Startup Podcast, The Sweaty Startup Podcast
"Housecall Pro raised prices again and I was done. Found Nexa — $279 once. I own it. No more 'we're updating our pricing' emails. Best business decision this year."
— Handyman, switched from Housecall Pro
Stop Losing $1,188/Year to Housecall Pro
$3,986 over 3 years. Or $279 once (or 3 × $99). Own your tools.